Saturday, September 17, 2011

Beach Trip: Pangandaran - Green Canyon - Batu Karas - Batu Hiu

and this is it, as what I've promised before, I'm gonna post about my last trip on recent summer holiday to Pangandaran.. It was on 8-10 Oct '11.. I went there with my friends, and actually some of them are new friends for me (I know they're in the same faculty as me and sometimes see them but I never really get acquainted with them before, but that's the happy thing to get new friends after trip)

so here the trip goes..

 our first lunch break during 9-10 hours way to Pangandaran
I forget what the restaurant's name but all I know it has a beautiful scenery at the back yard, it's village look like.. those gazebo make it feels like we're eating in the middle of the farm..


after about 10 hours way, finally we arrived at Batu Karas and start to find for the inn
Pondok Putri
fyi: we planned to go to Batu Karas Beach soon after we got an inn to stay but it's night already when we finished the accomodation thingy so we decide to have dinner and just see around Batu Karas


second day..
it's the only effective day actually
and again we planned to wake up at 5 am to see the sunrise, but yeah..rain ruined our plan!!!
*lol. what do you think when you wake up in the morning then get rained and run back to hotel??*
at least we've tried, right?!? :p
and at about 7 or 8 am we (really) get up and go to Batu Karas Beach

JUMP!!!
nico-gery-robbin-henry-me-jessica-tono-himawan-wahyu-ryan

and while the boys enjoy surfing I'm enjoying taking picts :)

 henry what are you looking at?? lol

 ryan-jessica-me-nico


next!!
while waiting for the Green Canyon opening time (it's opened at 1 pm on Friday), we go to Batu Hiu Beach..
 Batu Hiu entrance
mijo-tono-gery-himawan-robbin-henry-me-ryan-jessica

when hearing its name I expect for getting wet playing at the beach as I just play on the beach side at Batu Karas, but surprisingly when going there I see no one play at the beach.. the visitor just walk around on the big rock above the beach, it's just like a rock island..
but don't worry, we can see a magnificent scenery there.. totally great!!
ryan-jes-me-nico-robbin-himawan-henry-gery-tono-wahyu
mijo is at the back of this cam.. he's the one who took most of the picts, so you'll just find a few photos of him
 
 ala boysband :p


the ladies :)



and this is our main destination..
Green Canyon!!
it's quite different with Batu Karas, it's not beach but still related to water.. we can see cave full of stalactites and stalagmites through the river there by using boat..
front: nico and ryan
back: me and jes

besides, you can also swim by using the buoy while enjoy the stalactite and the stalagmite dropping water

himawan-tono-jes-nico-mijo-robbin-henry-gery-ryan-wahyu
can you find me in the pict above??
yeah I'm not there, I'm not following them swimming 'cause I'm having allergy just before I'm going there so I worried if it'll worsening my condition *too bad* and to be honest I'm afraid of climbing the cave..
at first I decided to accompany them swim as it use buoy but after seeing the cave, hummhh I totally change my mind!!!
Green Canyon's picturesque scenery



at night we go to Pangandaran to look for dinner
we're not playing around here, just see it for a while 'cause it's dinner time already, can't stand for starvation anymore and I guess they're getting tired after swimming at the Green Canyon..
super love the sunset ♥
 


third day..
forgetting all the plan to walk around somewhere in the morning 'cause we're thinking about going home sooner as the following two days we'll get back to univ.
but unexpectedly we got a surprise on the way.. you know we tried to find a different way through GPS, it seems that it's much closer than the ordinary way.. but the more we take across that way, the more we find that we're starting to entering an 'off-road' way.. uyeahhh, at first we didn't realize it but once we come into a  an extremely rough small pathway without anyone else exist there we suddenly realized that it's not a common way for a car..
I feel like I'm in a fancy jungle or something like jurassic park *lol* and do you know that I find loads of yellow small butterflies there.. it's not just in one spot, but along the road!!!! damn it's so beautiful.. *fyi I really love butterfly ♥
what an adventurous way back home yet so interesting to find that place..
but to be honest, I'm quite afraid if the car will fall into the ravine 'cause the driver drives in a quite high speed.. fortunately God really bless us :)
considering time and feeling while being there, I can say it may be a part of our trip during those three days


yeah that's how our trip goes on..
really nice trip guys ;)
hopefully there's gonna be the next one.. I'll be waiting for it..

Monday, September 12, 2011

MY ARCHITECTURE 7th SEMESTER

WELCOMEEEEE seven!!!

yeah today is my very first day coming back to univ after a very very very long holiday (yet I haven't got enough of it).. and fyi I just came back from my last holiday trip from Green Canyon, Pangandaran.. I'll post it later (hopefully I could spare a little time while college life starts)..
and you can see my schedule above.. no big difference actually.. just like the 6 semesters before: arch studio everyday-all day long (except thursday) and the other 2 electives for this semester.. but the only difference is THERE'S NO CLASS AT ALL ON MONDAY MORNING!!! uyeeee super happy finally I can choose what elective I want without having one on every lazy-monday-morning..

wish me luck for this last-two semester before I get my bachelor degree..yeah one more year for the sleepless nights.. but to be honest I feel quite sad for the fact that I'll end my univ study soon, am I that old?? >.<   wish I were 4-5 years younger than now..time goes by so fast..

and this is my first-college-day outfit ;)