Saturday, December 3, 2011

Nostalgic Culinary Trip to Surabaya

Should have posted this earlier, but too bad lots of ass wait for me once I came back
Last week I went to my lovely hometown with my fam after about 2 years not seeing it (I have also posted my last trip there before, click here if you wanna take a look at it)..
The main purpose is indeed attending my cousin's wedding, but of course we wouldn't spend time there without going around. So we decided to add some days there and the plan ended up with 23-27 Nov (whereas the wedding actually just at 24 Nov '11)

my outfit at the wedding
white dress never fails ♥

wedding ceremony at vihara - before went to the reception
and actually that's my very first time attending wedding ceremony in vihara *super surprised with the ritual they did*


 and my trip this time was more about food
food that we can't find in Jakarta, food that we've missed a lot!!
here it goes..
Gudeg Bu Har
I know it's originally from Jogja, but Surabaya also has some spot for recommended Gudeg, and this is one of them

 Tambak Bayan
they sell some javanese rice menu, and our most favourites are Nasi Campur, Nasi Campur Empal, and Nasi Rawon
my mom used to take me here for having breakfast or lunch before we go somewhere


this is it Nasi Campur Tambak Bayan!!! let me describe what it contains in Indonesian: soun manis, daging kare, tahu kecap, tahu bali (+stranger from nasi gudeg I mentioned before: krecek)
that's a super extraordinary combination!!


next...
Soto Gubeng
 my fav dish: Soto Daging+Babat
what makes it different is simply because its special spices.. well I can't describe it more but I bet it can make you addict once you try it
 do you notice something from this place??
the building is still in Dutch style, such a heritage building


Es Campur Kepanjen
its stall is located across the Santa Maria Churh at Kepanjen
there are some food stalls there and they used to be full of students and their parents during the afterschool time 
this is it, my fav Es Campur (inside it -again in Indonesian: ketan hitam, cincau, kelapa muda, kacang ijo, roti tawar, sirup, susu coklat) if you see it you may think it's just an ordinary Es Campur, but dunno why my fam and I love it a lot.. and it will be more splendid when we combine it with Sate Kerang and Lontong Balap from the stall beside (I choose the first one usually, I can eat 2 or 3 portion of it all at once).. yet unfortunately the Sate Kerang's stall is closed when we went there :(

after that we went to Pasar Atom, my mom's fav shopping centre.. I just realize it looks like Mangga Dua in Jakarta. We can buy lots of outfit stuffs from head to toe there, and also we can find many food stalls there. Recently Pasar Atom was built and there's a new parts of it: Mall Pasar Atom, but too bad not many people visit it
 christmas stands is in already!!

what makes me surprised is when my mom take us to a Cakue stall of my mom's acquaintance
it becomes a quiet classy stall now.. it used to be a small stall I remember, but now it's bigger, have many worker, and they put some interior stuffs that make it different than others'
this stall is famous for its cakue, and also the modificated cakue (usually called by: cakue isi)
as the stall is getting bigger, they add more menu there
ote-ote (tiram,rumput laut,daging babi/ayam)
 roti goreng


it's Boncafe time
 our fav steak cafe!!!
 super love the cozy ambience
 
 and these are what we ordered
from upper left: Sirloin Steak, Chicken Steak, Deep Fried Chicken, Medallion Steak
as I forgot to take their photos before eat, I took the picts from Boncafe sites
this cafe is notable for its steak
I'm craving for it after a long time and what I love is they served the steak with a bread + special steak sauce

 also it has a nice yard outside that allows visitors to enjoy it while eating
but unfortunately, the side yard where I used to play swing had been replaced by parking area
 
take some pict at the yards while waiting for the dishes to come
 


actually there are lots of other extraordinary food in Surabaya, but I'm not gonna make this post more more and more longer anymore with all the thing I ate there, but just mentioned in short the most to die for are Rujak Cingur, Nasi Goreng & Mie Goreng Jawa Kapasan, Bubur Cenil, Tahu Campur Undaan, Bakwan Gili, Bebek Goreng Karang Empat and ... (what else.. I can't remember more.. tell me if you know..)

also I met my childhood very bestfriend, Niluh
we used to talk about everything when we're still in elementary school, but now we're separated by distance as I moved to Jakarta years ago.. and still after a long long long time we didn't met at all we can talk and share everything as usual once we met, like we're never being apart.. too bad I just met her twice since we graduated from elementary school

Surabaya, you will always be my lovely hometown ♥
see ya again soon!

10 comments:

  1. ver, foto lo yg plg atas itu, gw kirain lu yg mau nikah..hehee :p cantikk verrr...

    ReplyDelete
  2. aww thx jes..wah jadi malu *eyelashes* enggak kok jes gw masi mau kuliah, percayalah!!
    untung gw tulis judulnya ga ada kata "wedding" sgala :p

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi.. Nice write up. I will be visiting surabaya this weekend. That boncafe, is it halal and could u suggest the best place to shop or must visit places.. Tq.

    ReplyDelete
  4. @pola: thank you ;)

    @sugarhigh: for shopping I think Pasar Atom is the best place as what I've mention above.. also it has lots of food stall choice, so you can shop and eat at the same time.
    and 'bout boncafe I'm not really know whether it's halal or not, but you can choose other Europe and Indonesian menu there, and also some delicious desserts

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hello dear! This is such a great post :) I love your blog, mind to follow each other? ^^

    Cheers,
    Karina Dinda R. ♥
    BLOG | TWITTER | SHOP

    ReplyDelete
  6. wow awesome pictures
    the dresses look lovely on you

    sammie
    from
    fashionbarbecue.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. Great blog!!! I like the sense of style you have... So feminine and chic!
    Looking forward new gorge posts...!!!

    FOLLOW EACH OTHER!?! I'LL WAIT YOUR DECISION ON MY BLOG AND THEN I'LL FOLLOW YOU BACK!! :)

    http://thechicetoile.blogspot.com/

    have a nice day

    XOXOXOXO

    ReplyDelete
  8. that was an awesome massive post :D the desserts are making me drool @_____@ have a great weekend!

    ReplyDelete

thanks for visiting my blog ♥
so glad to read your lovely comments..

follow me on twitter & instagram: @veraaraminta