Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Mind Disposition

this post with full of my random babble, so if you don't wanna get irritated, just close the tab now *i've warned you*

graduating isn't only about happiness, satisfaction, party, presents, etc..
especially when it comes to univ. graduation..
i'm in the most critical stage in my life.. time when i have to decide everything related to the following years of my life..
it's not only "where to work?", but blame myself for being a detail-concerned that the 1 sentence can evolve into hundreds questions in my mind.. let say it may diverge into what field of job - how the work goes on - which job is better - how much salary - what country - what city - if jakarta, which part? and so on....
okey that's just (actually) one thing.. but apparently as a grown up person I have the other things to decide, now! everything related to my after--university-life *i'm not gonna write it here of course, just let it drawn over my own mind*

If my life were a journey, I'm now standing in an intersection where there are some paths in front of me. I would never know what's in the end of every path but all I know that once I choose the wrong path I will never be able to move to the other path, unless I go back to the starting point..

So, of course I don't wanna my life goes back to this point anymore someday.. that means, I need to choose the best path for continuing my journey.. But the biggest problem is that the strongest path in front of me right now seems unable to meet all the things that I want..

The most stereotype advice that I heard from people is "find your passion" but I think, how come someone has only one passion in their life?? since childhood, I have too many dreams and so does the passion.. or maybe I haven't find my (real) passion so that I'm too busy catching this and that around?
I know there's nothing perfect, if I get one thing I have to leave the other thing
But can I just try to reach almost all the things that satisfy me?? I always wished I can get a job that combines arts, counting & logic, and money at the same time.. and right now I don't have any idea of a great job that can combine it well (maybe if it exists in this world, it would be such an intense competition to get it) *btw lemme know if any of you get an idea of what job which combines it well*

You might be confused why I think and consider this matter too serious.. well I realized that I've been grown up that even one simple decision may causes a great impact to my life.. and it happened unconsciously that I'm getting considerate of everything. for example while i wanna buy a small-20k smthing-agenda.. I think extremely long. When I saw smthing nice, I asked to myself is it really nice - is every part of the agenda really nice - is it the best one - what about that one - do I really need an agenda..... hmmm okey, when the last question comes up I usually end up cancelling to buy the stuff *such a waste of time observing the stuff* actually not that long as you know that our brain process everything so fast, but I need at least 5-10 extra minutes to think everytime saw something nice
And sometimes I wanna smile when remembering what my mom often said when I was child "someday when you have earned your own money, you'll realize how difficult to get money that you'll think when you wanna buy something"
Yup, that's totally right, mom.. I'm feeling guilty for easily ask my parents to buy this and that, finding so many unimportant stuff piling up in my house.. sure you know how a kid can easily swayed by a good-look-stuffs, NEVER think before ask for something
but now the condition turns 180degrees that my mom is the one who always brings over me on buying stuffs -____- but it's okey as long as you buy it for me mom :p

So get back to "thinking and considering" matter, I just found 2 sites that relate to it
the first one is a youtube video that actually i've ever watched before, guess you must also know it.. Strangers, Again..
I post it here because recently I just watched it again and at the same time I found a blog post that relates to the story in the video, I Cross You by Valencia (The Dancing Fingers).. I'm not gonna repost it as it'll be better if you read it directly by yourself..
So to be honest I don't read it deeply, just do a flash-blogwalking-read.. but mostly I catched it most resembles to what the "I Kissed Dating Goodbye" books by Joshua Harris (1997) tells about..

What I want to say here is the way I face everything in my life up till now just "take it for granted".. I realized that every decision must be well considered, whether it really matches to our long-term plan..
Just like what those 2 writings tell about, we must plan our final destination and what we have to do to accomplished it just keep holding on the destination while making every decision (in this matter, the 2 writings especially discuss about relationship and marriage), otherwise we may end like the video's story, back to starting point...

right now i'm feeling butterfly on my mind (not stomach!). I mean I'm still confused on what to decide..
wish me luck for all the things, hope i'm gonna choose the best path :)

Monday, September 17, 2012

Graduation: Ending or Starting?

Time flies..
stereotype, yet indeed true..
flashback to years ago, piece of joke while we were in a deadline of final assignments:
A: "udah ngeprint display belom?"  (eng: "have you printed the display?")
B: "udah ngumpul report donk"  (eng: "I've even submitted the report")  #joke1
C: "gw udah fitting kebaya"  (eng: "and I've done kebaya's fitting")  #joke2

I always smile when remembering those jokes. Realizing that now the kebaya has already worn, and it'll be just a memory..
(for non-Indonesian readers, kebaya is Javanese traditional clothes. Most of the universities in Java ask their female graduates to use it on the graduation day)
1 short day that will be our most wonderful memory among the 4 years :')
turning our life from a students for about 18 years into ............. (I leave this one blank, let the time bring us to our respective way)

Happy, sad, heartwarming, satisfied, worried..
that's how I felt over the graduation.. if you've ever passed this stage, you must be able to explain each of those feelings..

and here's a bit of happiness depiction that captured by the lens

Graduation Rehearsal 06.09.12
(Gladi Resik Wisuda)



Graduation 07.09.12
(Wisuda)
 

Thank God finally the last 4 years end up nicely with transforming my name officially into

Vera Araminta Wahyudi S.Ars

This title not only just a name addition, but this means that I've exchanged my time with knowledge.. Something that has to be accounted for.. Though I haven't decided where will I bring this thing on the future.

No other thing I could say except THANK YOU :)
Thank you my God, my parents, my sister, lecturers, bestfriends, highschool friends, Ars '08, Ars UI (senior & junior), and everyone...
Thank you for everyone that has been filled my college life, thanks for lemme understand that life isn't that easy as when we're in highschool..
thanks for leaving a good lesson, that every person has their own inclination and we have to determine our own way..
Now lemme start a new life with new people in a new place, and keep those 4 years as a memories that had shaped me this way..

and thank God for this one, my only goal for college life (the simplest goal in my school life history)
just to make my parents proud of me, and simple self actualization..
it might be just an ordinary thing for some other people, maybe some other people can achieve it easily
but I don't care, this is my goal, as long as it has been accomplished I feel satisfied
I don't strive hard anymore for this time.. Though I can get a better GPA if I work harder, but I feel too bored and tired already with all these stuff..

and another regret comes while remembering I've refused the second chance of studying in the univ that I've been craving for when I graduated from highschool.. just because I've felt so comfortable and I'm afraid I can't continue studying architecture (*that univ doesn't have any architecture major)..
I've even said to my dad "I give up, let me stay here and maybe someday my sis will be the one who realize it" but my dad answered "no, u're the one who will make it" :')
I'm feeling guilty everytime remember that I keep choosing what I like than following what my parents planned for me.. I might get a better education there, if only......... (okey, people said, regret always comes late).. sorry my beloved parents, I promise will do better from now on :)
 
So after all, graduation is the end of a studying period as well as a starting point of a new stage of life..
never stop surviving, never stop studying..
we still have a long way towards our real end :)

Saturday, September 15, 2012

CIREBON, the hidden enchantment of Java

so after a very long time leaving my blog away, this time I'd like to post about 3day2night trip with my friends to Cirebon on 7-9 Agt '12 (yes too late I know it's last month, please blame the tight graduation preparation schedule)..
you might ask "why Cirebon?" "what's exciting about Cirebon?" or even "where's Cirebon?" lol

to be honest, the first time I heard about Cirebon, I just think it's a small town in West Java and I don't even know its exact location.. but my friend said the traditional food there is pretty yummy, so I certainly excited to go there *don't ask how much weight I gain after went back*

If you have the same thought as me, you should definitely know what I found there.. I just realized that Cirebon (or formerly called Cheribon by the local people) is one of the hidden enchantment in Indonesia.. Lots of amazing historical places that are supposed to be conserved by the government as it's a great heritage site

to burn your curiosity, let's start the journey story...


day 1

After having lunch with Nasi Ati and fresh sweet Es Campur in the middle of the (extremely) hot Cirebon, we're sightseeing for a while to Santa Maria School where my (Cirebon native) friend, Santoso, was having his study..
Then the history tour started with Keraton Kasepuhan. Actually there are lots of Keraton (or in english we called it palace) in Cirebon. When I read the history, it's caused by the dispute among the siblings in the history of Keraton Cirebon.
Keraton Kasepuhan is the oldest keraton in Cirebon that shows lots of story about the past Cirebon inside..

FULL TEAM!!! *yeay* this is a super rare moment..
so please welcome my best partner-in-crime during college years:
(left to right) Nico, Jessica, Jessica Lie, Ryan, me, Santoso, Mijo
Sultan's throne
it's still used till now, so the tourists are not allowed to enter this area

 
ceramic collection from China which told Jesus' story, there are other collections that told the story 'bout the Prophet Muhammad.. It shows that this keraton was built by the combination of some traditions


3D painting *the guide said*
his eyes and left leg keep facing us wherever we look at it from

Kereta Singa Barong
 


Then we moved to Goa Sunyaragi. This is my most fav place!!! you're gonna be surprised to see what kind of place it is.. that's a kind of caves where the king and his relatives did their activity such as meditating, negotiating, training the soldiers, and also relaxing.. This place is more related to spiritual activities while the Keraton is more related to formal activities.
What I like here is the view of the rock caves that I've never imagine will exist in the city like Cirebon.. it doesn't look like a city but looks more like a countryside on the hills..
China?? No, it's Cirebon!

the rock elephant statue

it used to fill with water

Bali?? No, it's Cirebon!


*extra pict* this one is not historical places or what.. you can find this place everywhere in indonesia..
well, it's timezone *fingercrossed* we played there to kill the time while waiting for the karaoke studio opened

*food of the day: Nasi Ati, Es Campur, Baso Rudal, Mie Koclok


day 2

it's time for natural journey.. we went to Kuningan, countryside of Cirebon.. let say it's just like "Puncak of Cirebon" (if u're not a Jakarta citizen, lemme explain it.. Puncak is a countryside of Jakarta where people usually spent their weekend here to enjoy the fresh air and relaxing atmosphere instead of the city's bustle)..
The first place that we visit this day is Curug (the Sundanese word for "waterfall") Si Domba.. another amazing place that I've never imagine will find it here..
they put lots of warning and wise words, and one of them is a prohibition for women who are menstruating to enter into the waterfall area which made one of my friend can't enter it *pity her*



actually we planned to visit a fish breeding reservoir after it, but too bad that it's already closed by the time we went there.. So we went to another place near there, the place where the Linggarjati Agreement was held. fyi, this agreement is one of the most important occurence in Indonesia's history.
I expected it would be another historical site, but surprisingly there's an extra natural view there.. A beautiful park is lied adorning the outside of Linggarjati Agreement building.

 imitating the picture on the monument
look at the right side, 2 local citizen kids suddenly sat there when we took the pict.. lol


*food of the day: Nasi Jamblang, Susu Sapi Murni, Roti Bakar



day 3
-end day of trip-

on the last day we just went for eating Cirebon's traditional food, Nasi Lengko, and some traditional desserts. Also buy some Cirebonese(?) gifts for our fam. But due to the very-smooth-traffic in Cirebon, we still have some spare time to visit some places before the departure..
Bank Indonesia building
built in art-deco style, it's still well maintained that we can see the building is very cleanly paint in white
It's one of the conserved building as it becomes a part of Indonesian history





Klenteng Talang
a Kong Hu Cu Klenteng (Buddhist Temple) that becomes the witness of Javanese kings relationship with Chinese and their descendants in Java
 Yin & Yang

*food of the day: Nasi Lengko, Tahu Gejrot, Pisang Ijo



Maybe some of you don't find the excitement of these historical and natural places.. To be honest, I used have the same thought before, but since I went to Architectural school I found the different feeling of that kind of places.. I get my mind out of the border that I used to make, and it becomes an addiction to me for finding some interesting spaces that beyond our everyday life..
So guys, let's explore our nature & culture, trust me you'll get a new dimension that may broaden your mind :)


*credit goes to Jessica Seriani & Nicholas Hakim for all the picts here that taken by their camera*